Development and 3D analysis for wooden damping shear wall with coating type and tape type damping material.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nasu Hideyuki  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40611249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords木質構造 / 木造住宅 / 耐力壁 / 制振壁 / 静加力実験 / 振動台実験 / 促進劣化 / 3次元解析 / 耐力劣化 / 建築構造・材料 / 制振壁・耐力壁 / 制振素材・テープ・塗布 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researched and developed "Gypsum board bearing shear wall with damping tape" for wooden houses. Various experiments (static force, shaking table, vibraion generator, etc.) were conducted to clarify the mechanical behavior, and the final specification was decided as a "single-sided adhesion of ethylene-based material".
3D analysis of the entire buildings were carried out to clarify this damping effect with the presence or absence of collapse. Material experiments were also conducted to accelerate the deterioration of the damping material itself for practical use. We have developed a bearing wall system that uses a friction damper for the damping bearing wall for wood frame construction. Shaking table experiments were conducted with the final specifications in 2018, and the effect of the device against multiple extremely rare earthquakes were quantitatively verified. This system was put into practical use in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木造住宅において巨大地震や交通振動による耐力劣化の抑制が最大の目的である。将来的な普及性を重視し市況で安定的に入手できる素材を制振材として活用し、かつ施工現場で工程的に負担とならぬような制振耐力壁を開発する。
木造住宅で多用される石膏ボード耐力壁に制振効果を発揮させるテープによる構法の研究を行う。また、枠組壁工法の新築木造住宅に用いられる摩擦ダンパー系制振耐力壁の研究開発を行う。これらの構法開発と並行して学術的な基礎データ(等価粘性減衰やバラツキ、テープ系制振素材自体の劣化等)も明らかにした。壁単体での実験結果を元に建物全体での3次元挙動解析も行い本研究による制振効果を明らかにした。