Investigation on prediction method of liquefaction damage to shallow foundations with considering pore water pressure generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroko  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60401527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液状化被害 / 直接基礎構造物 / 過剰間隙水圧 / 地震 / 液状化 / 建物被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors Influencing liquefaction damage to structures are investigated through case histories and shaking table test results. This study shows that the duration time of earthquakes as well as structure profile and soil profile affects liquefaction damage to structures. The effects of the influencing factors are considered in prediction of structure settlement in liquefied soil and a comparison between estimated and observed values shows that the estimated values show the same trend as the observed ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近い将来,関東地方で大きな地震が発生する可能性を考えると,構造物の液状化に対する対策は急務である.しかし,液状化により構造物に生じる被害については,予測法が確立されているとは言い難い.本研究で検討を行った成果は,液状化の程度を評価し,構造物の規模を問わず,液状化による被害を予測する手法の確立に寄与し,今後,起こりうる地震に対し,構造物・都市の耐震性を高めることに貢献できるものである.