Project/Area Number |
17K06655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Yuki 芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50388120)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 既存木造住宅 / シェルター / オイルダンパー / 倒壊危険性 / 倒壊解析 / 応答制御 / 耐震補強 / 木造住宅 / 耐震性能 / 木造 / 耐震 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a method to suppress building response and reduce the risk of collapse by connecting seismic shelter inserted inside existing wooden houses with insufficient seismic performance to the wooden house with oil dampers or other means. Compared to the use of rigid connection members, the use of dampers was confirmed to be effective in reducing the building response through energy absorption and preventing excessive horizontal forces from flowing into the shelter. The collapsing analysis method was used in the study, and it was found that the shelter connection can suppress the torsional behavior of the building. In addition, when a shelter is inserted into the first floor of a two-story model, it was found that the use of dampers can significantly reduce the increase in the response of the second floor while decreasing the response of the first floor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
震度6弱以上の地震で倒壊危険性のある建物は国内に未だ多数存在しており、これら既存住宅の耐震性能を向上させることは社会的に喫緊の課題である。住人にとって比較的小さな負担で安全性を高める手段の一つに耐震シェルターがあるが、建物自体の耐震性能向上は期待できないことが大きな課題となっていた。 本研究で提案する手法は、シェルターと既存住宅を連結することで、大地震時の建物倒壊の危険性を大幅に低減しつつ、万が一倒壊に至った場合でもシェルター内の安全性を確保できる、2段構えの安全性向上策が図られている点に特色がある。既存住宅の耐震性向上を図る上で、有効な選択肢の一つとして利用されることが期待できる。