Structural calculation method of seismically isolated buildings against long-period ground motion: Reconstruction of response spectrum method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masahito  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (50373022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 免震 / 構造解析 / 構造設計 / 長周期地震動 / 建築構造 / 応答スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake in 2011 has raised interest in long-period ground motions. In this study, we investigated the damping correction formula, the characteristic change due to the repeated deformation of the isolation devices, and the distribution of shear force coefficient for design of the superstructure of seismically isolated buildings for long-period ground motions.
The above study confirmed the applicability of the response spectrum method to long-period ground motions, and enabled structural calculations without time history response analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免震建物の構造計算に応答スペクトル法は広く利用されているが、その成立過程における技術上の経験の不足やそれに起因する不合理性には大きな関心が払われてこなかった。2016年6月には、国交省より南海トラフ沿いの巨大地震による長周期地震動への対策が公表されたが、免震告示による構造計算では、長周期地震動による検討が要求されておらず、構造計算法の選択により建物への要求性能に差が生じる可能性がある。本研究の成果により、海溝型巨大地震による長周期地震動の影響分析と応答スペクトル法への展開が可能となった。