Application for composite beam and shear strength of inclined headed stud with high rigidity and high strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
sadasue kazushi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20401573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭付きスタッド / ずれ止め / 合成梁 / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usually, headed studs are vertically welded in a steel surface. However, if we expect the shear resistance in headed studs, the resistance mechanism is changed such that the headed stud is subject to a force along the axial direction of the stud, which is predicted to produce considerable resistance. Therefore, it is hypothesized that composite beams using inclined headed studs would improve shear stiffness and strength.
In this research, first, we confirmed the mechanical behavior of parallel-inclined and cross-inclined headed stud steel and concrete connectors by conducting a structural test. From the test results, the modified coefficient used for determining the ultimate shear strength of the inclined headed studs was identified. Finally, we confirmed that the results of the proposed evaluation method for the shear strength are consistent with the test results. And we proposed an appropriate arrangement and direction of inclined headed studs for the beams and the girders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外で多くの施工実績があり、施工法が確立されている在来型の頭付きスタッドに対して、「頭付きスタッドを傾斜させる」という簡単な改良だけで、せん断剛性とせん断強度を増大できる接合工法を確立できれば、頭付きスタッドの施工本数の軽減による省力効率化が図れ、鉄骨とコンクリートを容易に一体化でき、鋼とコンクリートを組み合わせて用いることの合成効果・相乗効果を活かせる設計法を提示することが可能となる。鋼構造および鋼とコンクリートの合成構造における柱脚部分への適用、さらに、合成桁や橋脚への適用など、建築・土木工事に関わらず鋼とコンクリートを結合させる新しい接合工法として広く普及することが期待できる。