Effective Cleanup Method for Volcanic Ash on Roofs considering Building Strength and Property of Volcanic Ash Accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKESHI  都城工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (20240103)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords火山灰 / 積灰荷重 / 火山災害 / 噴火 / 木造住宅 / 除灰 / 木像住宅 / 火山 / 心拍数 / 主観的強度 / ボルグスケール / 地震応答 / 建築構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volcanic ash falling test on pitched roofs were carried out to evaluate vertical load generated by ash fall on roofs.The ratio of the weight of volcanic ash on the ground to the weight of volcanic ash on the roof ranged from 30 to to 80(%).To investigate exercise intensity during ash cleanup with shovel on roofs an experiment to reduce work burdens and improve workability in removing volcanic ash on roofs was carried out.The maximum heart rates of workers were 120 bpm to 130 bpm and the rating of RPE were 15 to 19.To discuss the vulnerability of timber buildings against ash load, I measured volume water content (VWC) of the volcanic ash deposited on the roofs covered with cement tiles and Galvalume steel plate for 14 days. VWC was from 8 to 23%.Building safety against the vertical load of volcanic ash deposited on the roofs of wooden houses was assessed.Purlin failure occurs with the loads of 3-5 kN/㎡.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地震や津波等の自然ハザードに比べ、発生頻度が極めて低い大規模噴火に伴う大量降灰による建築物の脆弱性ならびに積灰による屋根の損傷による人的被害の大きさと社会へのインパクト及びそれらの対策の重要性に着目し、独自に開発した実験装置および研究手法を用いて屋根への火山灰の降下実験、屋根に堆積した火山灰の排水実験、屋根に堆積した火山灰の除灰実験を実施し、それらの評価に基づいて建築物の構造安全性の確保のための除灰方法を展開していく点に独自性がある。また、屋根に降下する火山灰の堆積性状を実験的に解明しようとする研究は国内外ともにほとんど見当たらず、本研究は先駆的な研究である。