Experimental study for MEMS sensor monitoring system to assess seismic response of Non-structural element of building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Koichi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (10450256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎田 竜太  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 特別研究員 (20788624)
岡崎 太一郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20414964)
長江 拓也  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (90402932)
高橋 典之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60401270)
松宮 智央  近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20454639)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMEMSセンサ / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 振動台実験 / 外装材 / 振動実験 / モニタリング / カーテンウォール / MEMS / 損傷モニタリング / 部材実験 / MEMSセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maintain and continue normal living and economic activities in our society, preparing for the future large-scale earthquake event, it is necessary to judge the performance of the infrastructures after the earthquake as a matter of course to improve the earthquake resistance before the earthquake. For this reason, many investigations have been conducted on structural health monitoring.
Here, we have researched a system that estimates the structural characteristics of a building after the earthquake by capturing the response of non-structural element installed in the building with MEMS(micro-electro-mechanical systems) sensor. In this research, we have finished the basic investigation for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的な意義としては、これまで、軸方向の振動を捉えるMEMSセンサの活用が一般的であったが、部材の回転を捉えるMEMSのジャイロセンサに着目し、これを用いた建物の揺れのセンシングにより建物の層間変形を推定する手法の検討を進めたところにある。また、社会的な意義では、建物に具備されるカーテンウォールなどの外装材に組み込むことで、社会でのモニタリングシステムの活用を一般化するための取組にある。