Study on indicators to evaluate post earthquake functional use of buildings supported by piles based on earthquake damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
Kashiwa Hisatoshi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (40550132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 博人  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (80713007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords基礎構造 / 地震応答解析 / 強震観測記録 / 模型実験 / 建築構造 / 耐震設計 / 建築基礎構造 / 動的相互作用 / 杭基礎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Evaluation method of seismic responses of the building supported by piles during large earthquake and indicators for post earthquake functional use of the building are investigated based on earthquake damage cases. The main results are as follows; First, simulation analyses of the building that was damaged at the pile foundation by earthquakes are conducted and the analysis model that can evaluate the damage of the pile foundation is built. Next, the parametric studies based on the model that is well simulated the earthquake damage shows the possibility of estimating the damage of the pile foundation using the information obtained from the strong motion observation records. Finally, model tests are conducted on useful repair method to ensure the post earthquake functional use of a building supported by piles, and it is confirced that piles in ground is effective in preventing the inclination of the building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、上部構造の耐震性能の向上に伴って顕在化してきた基礎構造の地震被害について、目視により容易に確認できない被害情報を強震観測等の間接的な情報により簡易的かつ安価に得るための技術開発に貢献するものであり、激甚災害への対応力とレジリエンス向上の観点で社会的意義を有するものである。