Establishment of Reduction Method of Background Reflection on Infrared Thermographic Testing with Polarizer for Building Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Nagahisa  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (60262408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 浩之  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (80582907)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保全技術 / 非破壊検査 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 背景反射 / 偏光 / 画像処理 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ試験 / 定量的評価 / 偏光理論 / 放射率 / 反射率 / 対面角度 / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a reduction method of background reflection by using Infrared thermographic testing with a polarizer for large area of building wall. First, we confirmed the theoretical relationship between the face angle and the polarized emissivity by the experiments. Then we made the program based on the polarization theory with MATLAB in order to distinguish the reflection component from obtained infrared energy. Finally, we applied the program to the infrared images of the flat plate and the tube including the background reflection, and obtained quantitatively only emitted infrared image by removing the reflection component. Moreover, we proposed new line-scanning technique for large structure, which is based on the Brewster angle. Therefore, these methods are very effective to the infrared thermographic testing for large area of building wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築基準法改正により建築物外壁の全面検査が義務化され,2次元画像により効率よく検査できる赤外線サーモグラフィ試験が注目を浴びている。しかし,太陽や高温背景の反射の影響を受けることがから,その背景反射の除去が課題の一つとなっていた。本研究では,赤外線偏光子を赤外線カメラに取り付けることで,S偏光とP偏光の赤外線計測を行い,得られた赤外線画像から,反射成分のみを除去,放射成分のみを抽出する方法を開発した。本手法により,建物外壁は勿論のこと,滑走路や高速道路などの広大面積を持つ土木構造物の検査が効率よく行えることになった。