Project/Area Number |
17K06672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Shinji 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (50343190)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 屋外空間 / 暑熱環境 / 熱刺激 / 光刺激 / 行動的適応 / 被験者実験 / 実測 / 連成数値解析 / 光環境 / 日照 / 温熱環境 / CFD / 歩行空間 / 熱・光刺激 / 夏季 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the relationships between the adaptive behavior of pedestrians to thermal environment in outdoor spaces in summer season and environmental conditions were analyzed by using experiment, field observation, and numerical analysis. By the results derived from both the experiment and the field observation, it was found that the adaptive behaviors of the pedestrians were deeply affected by the optical stimulation when the staying time of pedestrians is relatively short, such as about 15 minutes. In this study, we also proposed a computational method that enables evaluation considering the obtained knowledge from the experiment and the field observation. In the future, it is expected that the basic analysis model proposed here will be further improved and that it will be applied to the environmental design of the actual walking space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成果の学術的・社会的意義として、①光・温熱の双方の快適性に配慮した屋外空間設計手法の提案、②建築環境工学の知見を総合した新たな研究テーマの提案、の2点が挙げられる。①については、建築空間において、光と熱環境の相互作用の存在は周知であるものの、各々の刺激に対する反応速度、過去の曝露刺激の影響は異なる点などの背景から、これら双方の考慮した評価技術は提案されていなかった。一方、②については、熱・空気環境と光環境の双方の分野の知見の総合により、現時点の環境設計・計画の課題、将来性を図るための「試金石」となる知見が得られると考えられる。これらはこの分野の益々の研究発展に大きく貢献すると考えられる。