Evaluating the Greenhouse Gas Mitigation Measures in the Residential Sector of Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyo Kazuhiro  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (30346572)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地球温暖化 / エネルギー消費 / 電力消費量 / 住宅部門 / カンボジア / ラオス / ミャンマー / 建築環境・設備 / エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy consumption of the residential sector in the least developed countries of ASEAN members, Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar (CLM countries), was clarified by socio-economic survey data and questionnaire surveys. In these countries, it was clarified that the annual electricity consumption per capita is increasing at a pace of about 30 [kWh] / 1000 [International $] along with the economic growth. We also examined the amount of power generation and carbon dioxide reduction effect when renewable energy is introduced in these countries. In the case of Cambodia, the introduction of biomass power generation using old rubber trees is expected to reduce the coal use by 1.9 to 2.9 million tons and CO2 emissions by 4.5 to 6.8 million tons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今,Joint Crediting Mechanism(JCM)の下,日本および発展途上国が共同で温室効果ガスの低減を図る取り組みが進められている。JCMの実施にあたっては,温室効果ガス排出削減手段を講じないBusiness-at-Usual(BAU)ケースの排出量と,削減手段を講じた場合の排出量との差を削減量として算出することが必要である。日本政府がJCM適用先として最も力を入れている地域はASEAN諸国であるが,これらの国々,とくにCLM諸国では削減量算出に必要なエネルギー消費量データが十分に整備されていない。本研究により住宅部門に関してはエネルギー消費の実態が明らかになった。