Research which raises a schoolchild's environmental awareness by experiencing the effect of a smart life and creating an animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Nakano Tamio  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (00610578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠井 利浩  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60279396)
近藤 晶  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 講師 (70550606)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境教育 / 小学生 / スマート暮らし / ワークショップ / 絵本 / グリーンカーテン / エコロジカル / 見える化 / 建築環境・設備 / 環境心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has inquired in order to aim at improvement in a schoolchild's environmental awareness and to spread a smart life. The living environment workshop and environmental picture book workshop which utilized the senses were held, and it connected to fixing of a child's memory through a physical feeling (reaction of the body feeling which occurs now here), and experience (how to catch the self changed into language after the physical feeling occurred).
The child was having experienced the environmental education by a physical feeling and experience, realized the importance and the pleasure of having the right knowledge, simultaneously came to consider the future of the earth, and the right life at home. I think that it wants to once exert itself for the personnel training which continues giving a child a dream and hope and continues to bear the future of construction environment and equipment as research although the pause was attached.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、小学生の環境意識の向上を図りつつ、スマートな暮らし方を学び習慣としてスマートな暮らし方を身に着ける事で、大人になってからも当たり前と思う感覚に結びつける。
また、大人は大人からの意見は聞き入れにくいが、子供からの意見は素直に聞き入れやすい特性を持つ。子供が学んだ成果を家に持ち帰り子供が自ら行動することで、大人もスマート暮らしを実施せざるを得なくなる。小学生の行動によって、家庭の温室効果ガス排出量の削減を図る事は大きなチャレンジ性と特色を有しており、社会的意義の高い研究である。