Proposal of guideline for retro-fitting of lighting to extend healthy life span of building stocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Etsuko  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80458629)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords照明改修 / LED照明 / 文化財 / 全天球画像 / 印象評価 / 内装材 / 指向性 / 輝度分布 / 画像 / 被験者実験 / 照明環境 / VR / プロジェクター / 近代建築 / 重要文化財 / 有機EL照明 / 建築ストック / 照明 / 設備改修 / 歴史的変遷 / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this task is to identify the lighting renovation method that retains the value of the building at original with consideration of the space use. The following two points were examined.
(1) Proper image presentation method that accurately expresses the atmosphere of the space, and (2) Effects of lighting conditions on interior surfaces and overall impression of the space.
In (1), spherical images were applied for the impression evaluation. It was identified that "color of the entire space" was hard to reproduce by spherical image, and the necessity to identify the luminance range to be expressed by spherical image that can give closer impression of the actual space. In (2), it was identified that the direction of illumination had no effect on the impression evaluation of interior materials with small surface irregularities, but that the impression evaluation was significantly different between incandescent lamp, LED, and OLED even at the same illuminance level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後世に向けて建設当初の雰囲気を保持しつつ、また、新たな用途にも転用できるように重要文化財の照明改修を行う際に、考えられる影響を内装材・空間全体の見えの観点から検討した。また、空間の雰囲気を適切に表現・記録する手法についても検討した。
照明用光源が新規光源に置き換わった際には、同じ設定照度であっても、光源の種類(波長分布、光の指向性等)によって、内装材や空間の印象が有意に異なることを示した。また、空間の雰囲気を適切に伝える記録手法について、安価かつ簡易に行える方法で検討した。