Method of reducing urine odor when using the diaper in the elderly care environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Megumi  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (40308812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 臭気 / 室内空気質 / 空気環境 / 高齢者介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to reduce the urine odor when using a diaper in the elderly care environment. The deodorizing effect of a diaper with a deodorant was measured for the urine odor generated when wearing a diaper for a long time. In an experiment using a urine sample, it was confirmed that the odor component concentration decreased in the deodorant product, although the effect varied depending on the urine sample. The effect of the deodorant product was confirmed by the measurement in the actual care environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者介護環境に関する本研究で、医療施設、介護施設、在宅に共通する臭気の課題である排泄物臭の中の尿臭を対象として、臭気特性の把握、実験室での発生状況の検証、実験室および現場での臭気対策の効果の検証を行い、おむつの効果的な消臭剤とその適用方法に関する知見が得られたことは、介護環境の臭気問題の解決、および環境の質的向上につながる意義をもつものである。