Quantification and proposal design data about masking effect on body odor in conference room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Akihisa  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70584689)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臭気 / マスキング / 主観評価 / 臭気強度 / 快・不快度 / 作業効率 / ストレス / 知的作業効率 / 三点比較式臭袋法 / 体臭 / 木材香 / 臭気濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory deodorant methods are very useful because they need less energy consumption than ventilation. In order to reveal the effect of masking quantitatively and to propose the design data, three experiments were conducted. Firstly, we grasped there was almost no effect of masked odor on mental work performance. Therefore, we targeted the psychological effect and investigated the relationships between mixture rate of odors and odor intensity or hedonics. Finally, it was revealed that the odor intensity difference between body odor and masking odor and the odor hedonics difference between mixed odor and body odor had a very high correlation regardless of the odor combination. Consequently, we proposed the design data that the designer could decide the odor intensity of masking odor based on the needs amount of rise in hedonics votes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マスキングの結果予測はこれまで非常に複雑で困難だったが、本研究によって対象をある程度限定した中ではあるが、どの程度の臭気強度のマスキング臭を付加すれば、混合後の臭気の快・不快度がどの程度改善するかを予測できる可能性を示すことができた。マスキングを用いた感覚的消臭法を計画的に活用できる可能性を示すことができたことによって、臭気対策としての換気への過度な依存を減ずることになり、換気による空調エネルギー負荷の削減も期待できる。