Project/Area Number |
17K06686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Otemae University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 色彩心理効果 / 色彩環境 / ヒトの味覚・嗅覚と色彩環境 / 色彩空間の広・狭感 / 色彩環境での時間的体感 / 色彩環境での記憶 / 立体可視化装置 / 心理印象評価 / ヒトの味覚・嗅覚 / 空間の広・狭感 / 記憶 / 時間的体感 / 立体可視化装置(π-CAVE) / 色彩空間の影響 / 嗅覚 / 味覚 / 面積感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an effort to conduct psychological surveys in the color environment of one of Japan’s largest three-dimensional visualization device (π-CAVE), and takes a new experimental method different from the psychological evaluation survey of the past. After demonstrating the effects on human emotions evoked by capturing color from vision as a pre-existing study, we approach cognitive problems such as five senses, temporal experience, space wide and narrowness, and memory. The purpose was to find new knowledge drastically, including the proof of the established theory of color psychology effects that have not yet been fully elucidated and examined. Development of color space model as an experimental stereoscopic vision device, experimenting with color space focused on six hues, integrated analysis of the number of data sufficient to evaluate the impression of taste, sense of smell, wide narrowness, time experience, memory impression, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は1.人間の感情と色彩の関わりを明らかにしたことを経て五感(味・嗅)や時間的体感、記憶など認知的な問題に迫り、データを基に科学的実証を試みた点、2.日本ではまだ十分に解明されていない色彩心理効果の定説について抜本的にその裏付けを含め新しい知見を見出せた点、3.これまでほぼ実施実績がない立体可視化装置での色彩環境による心理調査の実験手法で工学、心理学、デザイン複合領域を横断し実践した点である。さらにともすれば美的感性面としてとらえられてきた色彩の問題は今後の施設、病院、学校施設などの環境改善の需要なファクターとして着目され、社会的弱者に向けた施設環境の改善を促す機会になる。