Estimating exposure risk based on microbial concentrations and endotoxin levels in SPM and PM2.5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Ishimatsu Sumiyo  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (40289591)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエンドトキシン濃度 / 浮遊微生物濃度 / PM2.5 / SPM10 / 総粉じん / 浮遊細菌濃度 / 室内環境 / SPM / 浮遊細菌数濃度 / エンドトキシン / 実験プロトコール / 浮遊微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The airborne bacterial concentration (cells/m3) and endotoxin (ET) concentration (EU/m3) in PM2.5, SPM10 and total dust were measured in two rooms and outdoor. Since the correlations between the both concentrations of each airborne particle were different between April-September and October-March, it was inferred that the airborne bacterial flora was different depending on the season.
From the ET concentration results, we estimated the ET lung deposition dose of an adult male (respiratory volume 12.0 L/min, PM2.5 deposition rate 53%) after 8-hour exposure. As a result, even when yellow sand flew in, the estimated values in both rooms were below the dose in which lung inflammation was enhanced in animal experiments, and almost never exceeded even outdoors. Therefore, in these rooms, it was considered that the inhalation of PM2.5 including ET had a low effect on health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄砂やPM2.5と付着する細菌およびエンドトキシン(ET)が、黄砂やPM2.5がもたらす肺の炎症等を増強するとされるが、細菌濃度とET濃度を同時に測定したデータはほとんどない。これらを2年間にわたり同時に測定して、測定データから健康影響を推察した。その結果、屋外と室内においてPM2.5に含まれるETに8時間曝露されたとしても推定沈着量は低く、健康への影響は高くないと考えられた。