Project/Area Number |
17K06691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
KAIHARA Noriko 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70756486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 基哉 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (40320600)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 温熱生理・心理 / 皮膚 / 高齢者 / 乾燥 / 湿度 / 水分移動 / 皮膚含水率 / 乾燥感 / 健康リスク低減 / 予防 / 不快 / 快適感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the indoor humidity environment that prevents discomfort and diseases caused by dryness, in order to reduce health risks of the elderly in low humidity conditions. From the results of physiological and psychological response experiences in our laboratory, it may be difficult for the elderly to notice that skin and mucous membranes have changed due to dryness and skin moisture content has decreased, and therefore it may be some time before they feel uncomfortable even if skin moisture content decreases. From the results of continuous surveys in daily life, it was found that the elderly themselves checked the temperature, humidity and the state of the skin in the room on the display of the measuring equipment, and contributed to the prevention of dry skin by improving the state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の湿度基準の条件設定に関する基礎的知見は、住宅のみならず施設の運営管理方法の計画や空調システムなどの設計評価において根拠となりうるため、建物の管理費削減や省エネルギー対策において活用可能である。