STADY ON RELOCATION THROUGH MUNICIPAL HOUSING IN NEW TOWNS BY REMOTE AREAS OF LOCAL CITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAJIKINA Tatsuya  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80333657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニュータウン / 住み替え / 住環境 / 移住意向 / 地方都市 / 住替え / 集合住宅管理 / 定住 / 住替 / 北海道 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s main aims is to identify actions and policies influencing the settlement of Hakuchodai New Towns, which is located on remote areas of the local city, Muroran. The following results are obtained from a questionnaire survey and a survey on actual housing changes. In Hakuchodai, the location is evaluated to inconvenient, but intention to relocate is strong among both working and elderly generations. However, most of the actual relocations are caused by the working generation and involve moves to existing detached housing. In Hakuchodai, used houses are cheap, so the proportion of relocation destinations represented by existing houses is high. Much of Households with primal school and junior school students are from Hakuchodai.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減、少子高齢化など、ニュータウンは問題が山積する居住地区として捉えられることが多い。確かに問題も多いが、現在もニュータウンに入り、住み続ける居住者がいる。ニュータウンは、中古住宅の安さが特徴であり、新しい居住者も当地の地縁を持つなどの特性を持っている。このような特性を踏まえることで、人口を増大させないまでも、ニュータウンの住みつづけられる住環境の維持は可能と思われる。