Regional Management in the Transition Process from Reconstruction to Community Design in the Recovery from the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Satoshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60308260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / 東日本大震災 / 復興 / まちづくり / コミュニティ形成 / マネジメント / コミュニティ / 都市計画・建築計画 / 復興まちづくり / 地域マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show the importance of community management and to gain knowledge from the case studies of the recovery from the Great East Japan Earthquake.
In the case of A City and B Town in Iwate prefecture, the number of changing units and the changing area of the residential area to be relocated and the factors were clarified. It also summarizes the efforts of the reconstruction project with the participation of the residents in Noda Village and clarifies the specific process and system of community formation. It also presents the importance and challenges of area management, using the case of the recovery base area as a case study. In addition, management methods and issues based on the case studies of support for reconstruction and urban planning are clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの事業が同時進行する復興事業では早期完了を目指すことも重要であるが、計画策定における住民参加と同様に、復興事業過程においてもその後の商業・住民活動を視野に入れた復興まちづくりとそれを実現するマネジメントが重要である。東日本大震災以降も多くの災害が発生しており、本研究で明らかにした復興まちづくりへの移行期の課題とマネジメント体制、方法は、今後の災害復興にも寄与することが期待できる。