A Comparative Study on Industrialization and Reproduction of Bungalows in British Colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKI Ayano  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70635573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 真美子  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90726754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植民地住宅 / バンガロー / イギリス / インド / オーストラリア / アメリカ / 地域性 / ヴェランダ / 戸建て住宅 / 量産住宅 / 戸建住宅 / アーツアンドクラフツ / プレファブリケーション / カタログ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the British colonial housing bungalow, which has unique development in different regions despite having a global format, as the roots of mass-produced housing today. The process of industrialization and the regional characteristics were examined by comparing early bungalows in India, the United Kingdom, Australia, and the United States. Bungalows emerged in order to respond to the climate in India were introduced to the United Kingdom as a device for leisure and the enjoyment of the natural surrounds, and widely spread in Australia and the United States, as a dominant housing type that is vernacular as well as stylised. This study shows that the bungalow developed into a mass-produced urban housing, acquiring two localities - one intrinsic, the other imaginative - in the process of its development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのバンガローの研究では、植民地時代に普及した特殊な住宅形式として通史的に、あるいは住宅スタイルとしての特徴を主眼に論じられることが多かったが、本研究では地域性に焦点をあて、多国間における具体的な事例の比較に基づいて実証的にその共通点と相違点を明らかにした。また、量産住宅の問題について、対象を世界におけるルーツに設定し、一地域に特有のものであった住宅形式が普遍性を持ちながら異なる環境・文化・建築技術と融合していくプロセス、今日におけるその活用状況を示し、様々な思想の影響を受けながら戦後急速に普及した我が国の量産住宅のあり方、利活用を考える上で貴重な手掛かりを示唆したという点で意義がある。