Project/Area Number |
17K06695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO YUKIHIKO 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (80334481)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 関係人口 / 空き家管理 / 他出住民 / 通い住民 / 帰省行動 / ソーシャルインパクト / 中山間地域 / 地方創生 / 地域外家族 / 農村計画 / 社会的インパクト / 空家管理 / 移住者 / 交流人口 / 通い型管理 / 空き家 / 耕作放棄 / 他出子弟 / 通い耕作 / 空間管理 / 地域外居住者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the vacant house owner (VHO) as a member of society, ’related population’, with the aim of clarifying the present understanding of (i) a vacant house, (ii) VHO activities, and (iii) VHO relationships with rural society. It clarify that the following: (i) Most VHOs return to their home settlements on a regular basis, meaning more than once a year, with some visiting on a monthly or more frequent basis. And most VHOs return to undergo some association, with some visiting to undergo association actively, or private recreation actively for their joy.(ii) The VHO’s relationship with rural society stipulates that VHOs have social impacts on population, spatial management, and social participation. Therefore, it has been predicted that they activate rural society and contribute to rural sustainability indirectly through these impacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地方創生等施策で交流人口、関係人口の増加が企図される中で、関係人口の中でも注目されてこなかった他出住民に着目し、彼らの帰省行動の地域社会持続に果たす役割を試行的に定量化した。 その結果、彼らの果たす役割は、山間部の自治体においては小さくなく、彼らの帰省行動を支援、促進していくことを、地域社会持続に向けた一つの可能性として提言できた。政策支援のために、次期の科研研究ではより精緻な定量化を行うこととする。