Project/Area Number |
17K06696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 弘樹 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50447281)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 精神科病棟 / 精神科救急医療 / 段階的空間構成 / 行動制限 / 隔離室 / 生活諸室 / 治癒的空間 / 精神科救急病棟 / クリニカルパス / 精神科高規格病棟 / 保護室 / 部分開放 / 精神科病院 / 高規格病棟 / 救急病棟 / 治癒的環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In high-standard wards such as psychiatric emergency wards, the patients are isolated and restrained at the beginning of hospitalization, but it is also necessary as a treatment program to gradually expand their daily lives as they recover. For that purpose, the patient's environment, space, and equipment must be enhanced according to the medical condition level. This study examined how the current emergency ward space fits the treatment and life prescribed by the clinical path. At the same time, we examined the suitability of the stages of the treatment level and the order of the space according to it. The appropriate number of beds and area at each stage were estimated. Additionally, it was clarified that what is particularly necessary is the enrichment of various living space for patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科救急学会では世界的にも問題視される我が国の入院期間長期化を避けるために、初発の患者は高規格病棟で受け入れるべきだとの提言を行っている。高規格病棟とは手厚い人員配置による医療環境の構築が基準化されているが、精神科における治療環境は、直接患者の回復につながる可能性があると考えられる。本研究は治療に貢献する建築構成が、段階的な空間構成にあり、それぞれの段階にふさわしい環境・空間・設備の在り方を提示するために実施された。