A study on the transition to a modern living environment in Minnan house in Fujian, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Boda Satoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80736314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 伸也  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50180641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords建築計画 / 海外住居 / 伝統的住居 / 住まい方 / 中国福建省 / ミン南住居 / 空間構成 / 天井(中庭) / 庁(客庁) / 厨房 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study successfully uncovered the spatial characteristics of Minnan houses, hollow square-shaped, I-shaped and U-shaped, with Tianjing in conjunction with cooking space as influenced by resident lifestyle in Fujian. Moreover, in U-shaped houses, unique features for the adaptation of modern lifestyle were observed, such as the indoorization of dining space and storage for a designated room, the transfer of cooking space and the restroom to the backyard, and a partition system for controlling exhaust smoke, wet air and odors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国福建省南部の住居の空間特性を捉えただけではなく、近代化の著しい炊事空間・水回りと天井での生活の作法の変化を捉えたことによって、伝統的な住居形式を継承しながら近代的生活に対応していく伝統的な住居に内在する住まい方の一端を明らかにした。本研究は、近年、伝統的な住居を保存して活用する動きが高まってきている中国・日本において、伝統的な住居の形態や装飾だけではなく、地域の風土、住文化に配慮した持続的な住環境形成手法を開発にとって意義がある。