Dwelling system formed by interaction between a street and a house with Japanese traditional colonnade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kurono Hiroyasu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80221951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雁木 / 町家 / 雪処理 / 高田 / 街路 / 水路 / 祭礼 / 城下町 / 湊町 / 保全 / 町並み / 建築学 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 住宅論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rational characteristics and of traditional snow removal systems along the street fronted by townhouses with deep eave (Gangi) in Takada were examined. Before the mechanical snow removal, it was found that Gangi was not just a protective arched during winter, but the generating factor of the snow removal system relating to things from instruments, housing in the premises to spatial composition of the town. After the mechanical snow removal was introduced to all public roads in the 1960s, independence to snow removal of each household has lost due to the prohibition on piling snow and adjustment on the street in front of the house. Ttraditional snow removal procedures have continued just within the private land. In street village Inada, located on opposite side of the river of Takada, another snow removal system have existed before the mechanical snow removal. The system adapted to the watercourse in the middle of streets in Inada.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雁木は、今和次郎(1912)以来「雪の積もったときでも安全に歩けるように庇を廊下のように」したものと認識されてきた。本研究により、雁木は積雪時の歩行路に留まらず、住人による屋根雪処理を雪の橇ミチやトンネルの形成につなげ、防災や春季の搬出へもつなぐ拠り所となっていたとわかった。
各戸が雁木を設置することにより、戸別の雪処理が可能となり、梯子と木鋤により一人で屋根雪を通りへ堆雪できた。雁木が軒を接することにより、堆雪位置が揃い、橇ミチが形成された。住人は雁木下への防火水槽の設置を了承し、積雪時の火災時にも消防ポンプを接続できた。屋根雪を多面的・循環的に有効活用するエコロジカルなシステムといえる。