Development of proper location planning method of the elderly's facilities, taking account of their living areas and urban shrinkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TATSUYA NISHINO  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90403584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沈 振江  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (70294543)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGIS / 高齢者施設 / 配置 / 適正化 / 将来人口 / 施設 / 生活圏域 / 都市機能集約 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a location optimization planning framework for elder care facilities in a local city. Using a target ratio of facility supply, it is relatively easy to estimate the number of target facilities during maximum demand. A spatial perspective is added for locating new facilities and allocation of the care requiring seniors into facilities that incorporate GIS-based concentration of urban functions and daily life orientation of the elderly. This suggests that it should be possible to construct an efficient nearly optimal service supply system by locating and allocating facilities that accurately reflect spheres of daily life of the elderly. By performing similar estimates in 2040 when the elderly population is smaller, we are able to estimate facilities that can be decommissioned and/or torn down.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では人口 2~10 万人の地方都市における実用的な高齢者施設配置計画方法の確立を目指した。とくに、日常生活圏域(中学校区程度)を分析単位とする実践的な圏域設定を行う点、介護需要のピーク期とその後の減少期の需要推計から検討する長期的時間の視点を取り入れた。これらにより、高齢者の生活圏の維持や人口減少による都市機能の集約性を考慮した施設配置案の提示が可能である点が本研究の社会的意義といえる。