Study of the aesthetics of Japanese Zen gardens based on image processing and physiological measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inagami Makoto  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 研究員 (40597803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本庭園 / 生理指標 / 覚醒度 / 美しさ / 面白さ / 複雑さ / 秩序 / 枯山水庭園 / 感性 / 生体反応 / 感性評価 / 不均衡性 / 画像解析 / 評価構造 / 実験美学 / 覚醒レベル / 環境心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To scientifically understand the aesthetics of Japanese Zen gardens, this study modeled the structure of Zen gardens’ impressions and then examined the involvement of arousal in the structure. In an experiment with a virtual reality technique, participants observed various gardens and rated their impressions. In addition, physiological responses were measured during the observations. Analyses of the data showed that beauty and interest were related to complexity and order, and that interest was also related to novelty. The involvement of arousal was not confirmed in the relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芸術に関する心理学では,作品の魅力が複雑さや秩序と関係しているということが,古くから議論されてきた.さらに,その関係に鑑賞時の覚醒度が関与しているという理論も提案されている.本研究では,その理論を枯山水庭園に適用し,妥当性を部分的に支持する実験結果を得た.多くの研究が絵画や音楽を対象としてきたのに対し,本研究は日本独自の空間を対象とした.そのため,日本の文化と人間の感性の理解に寄与するという点において,学術的な意義をもつと考えられる.