Project/Area Number |
17K06704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Oba Tetsuharu 京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 准教授 (80464197)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 歴史地区登録制度 / 因果効果 / 異質性 / 制度設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a series of methodologies to examine the impacts of historic district designation on property sales prices. Specifically, the spatial heterogeneity of the impacts of historic district designation in Atlanta, United States is evaluated with a unique model that combines the repeat-sales approach and the mixed geographically weighted regression model. The heterogeneity of the policy’s effect are explicitly verified between different property price ranges using a quantile regression model to elucidate the relationship between policy measures and gentrification. Additionally, the boundary effect of historic district designation, which specifically targets the Perspective Space Conservation Zone in Kyoto City, Japan, is demonstrated in a causal manner by applying house renting price data using the regression discontinuity design method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,日本/米国の歴史都市を対象に,独自に構築した学術的・実務的価値を有する分析データセットと,新たに考案する方法論及び評価フレームを用いて,歴史地区登録制度の因果効果を含む政策効果を実証的に解明し,将来を見据えた歴史地区登録の望ましい制度設計に貢献しているという点で,社会的に大きな意義がある.