An examination of methods for building partnership and long term management on forming post-industrial landscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Tomoko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30351240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords維持管理 / パートナーシップ / 旧産業景観 / 地域づくり / 環境再生 / パートナーシップの形成 / ブラウンフィールド / 産業遺産 / グリーンインフラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental regeneration of former industrial sites as a way of utilization has created new green spaces for the public in post industrial landscapes, and the management is becoming necessary. The process of creating post-industrial landscapes are practiced with community participation in partnership in some cases. In this way, the process can contribute to promote environmental regeneration and community building, as well as to benefit for new culture and value creation in the area. This study aims to clarify partnership working methods and management in creation of post industrial landscapes from a case study of Northwich Woodlands, with several sites of environmental regeneration have been practiced. This study also to focus on the partnership working method practiced by the Mersey Forest, creating forest in the local area by partnership in the Northwest of England, an area known for having a number of former industrial sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、産業跡地の利活用のひとつである緑化に着目し、長期的な視点から旧産業景観の形成と維持管理の観点から研究を進めるため、これまでの関連研究が数少なく、新規性があり、独創性があると考える。旧産業景観に関する研究は、国内外において比較的新しい分野であり、国内外の研究者や関連機関と連携し、多様な取り組みや近年の研究の動向をふまえ、国際的に位置づけながら研究を進め、国際会議や学術団体での発表をもとに国内外へと発信する。
予想される結果として具体的な事例による分析を行うことで実務的な知見が得られ、産業跡地の環境再生が進められている日本にも参考となる有用な資料を提供することが可能である。