Changes and its mechanism in wooden building production in the islands of the Seto Inland Sea since the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUMIKURA Hideaki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (50512654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 彰  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (10190026)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords瀬戸内海 / 島嶼部 / 木造建築 / 技術 / 生産システム / 工務店 / 伝播 / 建築生産 / 建築技術 / 島嶼 / 技術伝播 / 組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the changes and their mechanisms in the production of wooden houses in the islands of the Seto Inland Sea. Regarding the specialized works that were no longer unable to procure in the islands, it became clear that there are businesses procuring from the Honshu side, and that a multi-skilled organization is being organized. In other words, it was found that the formation of wooden building technology in depopulated areas is likely to be established through cooperative relationships with other areas and integration of occupations. In addition, performance assurance and sales aspects are more important in determining standard specifications than awareness of the utilization of local resources. And wooden houses as goods are decided in the influence of expanding and globalizing the procurement route of production resources including information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は人口減少社会にあると同時に、私たちが暮らす住空間を生産する担い手も減少しており、このままでは安心安全かつ豊かな空間の構築が難しくなるという課題をかかえている。こうした課題がより一層進んでいると考えられる島嶼部などの過疎地域での住宅生産のあり様を通して、課題の解決方策を見出せる可能性がある。本研究において具体的に明らかにできた、島嶼部内での見られた担い手の多能工化の傾向や地域間の協力体制のあり様は、島嶼部に限らず本州側の過疎地域や担い手不足が進む社会全般での新しい建築をつくる体制(建築生産体制)のあり方を検討していく上で重要な示唆をもたらす。