Study on the prevention of social isolation of the elderly in the temporary housing units and disaster public housing of the Tohoku Earthquake stricken areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA MITOKO  香川大学, 創造工学部, 講師 (30413868)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被災地 / 防災集団移転地 / 高齢者 / 孤立化防止 / 環境移行 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 人間生活環境 / 社会系心理学 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper, with focusing on the collective relocation site for disaster prevention in the stricken areas of the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake, attempts to clarify the influences of the relocation from temporary housing to the collective relocation site on the elderly, and aims to explore the ways for preventing social isolation of the elderly in the stricken areas.It can be concluded that, in order to prevent social isolation of the elderly in the collective relocation sites, maintaining existing local community in the relocation process from the temporary housing to the collective relocation site is necessary, and particularly in the collective relocation site which has lost its existing local community, utilization of the elderly support center originally assigned to temporary housing are required for promoting exchanging relationships of the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仮設住宅から防災集団移転地へと至る移転プロセスにおいては用地取得や移転の計画策定、合意形成という点で大きな違いが見られた。そうした違いは移転後のコミュニティの維持・形成状況に影響し、集落としての一体性やコミュニティのまとまりを持たない防災手段移転地もみられる場合があり、そこでは高齢者の孤立化の危険が生じる。防災集団移転地においても、高齢者サポート拠点や支援員制度など仮設住宅時代の高齢者支援の社会的資源を有効に活用して、高齢者支援を行うことが必要になる。高齢者サポート拠点の立地場所や支援員のサービス範囲などを防災集団移転地の高齢者にも利用しやすいように柔軟に対応させていくことも求められる。