Community Development and Implementing System of Landscape Plans in Japanese Local Government Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takeru  九州大学, キャンパス計画室, 教授 (30253496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 隆文  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (00232067)
Prasanna Divigal  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (70597997)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords景観 / 計画 / 計画行政団体 / 自治体 / 策定 / 住民参加 / 計画内容 / 景観計画 / 住民 / 過程 / 行政 / 誘導 / 策定過程 / 景観法 / 景観行政団体 / 中小自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) It was observed that the program framework of planning process constituted by 3 types of meetings, a committee meeting that the members are from many professions, a workshop that half or more of the members are inhabitants, and the internal meeting of the government. Then, the program framework was divided into 3 types based on the degree of public participation. 2) It was observed that the content of the landscape plan such as landscape characteristic, landscape image, could reflect opinion of inhabitants by public participation measures such as public comment or briefing sessions etc. 3) After analyzing the relationships between content of the landscape plan developed with public participation and the program framework, it was observed that the program framework with high degree of the public participation, carried out multiple measures of public participation, and the plan contained higher degree of public opinion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、景観特性の把握、目標とする景観像、景観形成の基本理念、重点的に景観形成を図る地区、良好な景観の形成に関する方針、景観形成基準等、計画の内容に住民の意見が多く反映されていることを示した。また、景観計画の策定体制、住民参加の手立てと計画内容との関係を分析した結果、公募住民主体型の自治体、新規自治体、公募住民の参加する会議の開催回数が多い自治体は、住民参加の手立ての実施回数が多く、計画内容への住民の意見反映の度合いも高い。さらに、公募住民主体型の自治体は、策定過程において公共性の高い重点区域を多く指定し、自治体あたりの指定数も多いこと等、未策定自治体の参考になる傾向を示すことができた。