A Study on city planning and construction in military industrial cities constructed during the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yoichi  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (00568404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords旧軍用地 / 転用 / 土地利用転換 / 豊川 / 鈴鹿 / 春日井 / 新興工業都市 / 区画整理 / 海軍工廠 / 陸軍造兵廠 / 工業都市 / 光 / 軍用地 / 都市計画史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to clarify the relationship between the World War II and city planning, and between industrialization and city planning, from construction of the industrial city during the World War II to reconstruction in high economic growth era. Specifically, in case studies of Toyokawa, Suzuka, and Kasugai city, I examined the planning history and planning theory during and after the World War II, the construction of infrastructure and buildings, and the conversion of former military sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治以降、現在まで我が国の歴史において重要なトピックスである「戦争」と「工業化」に着目し、戦争遂行のための工業都市として建設された軍事工業都市の成立とその変容に迫る本研究は、都市計画史の空白を埋めるとともに、歴史学上重要な知見を獲得するという点で、大きな学術的・社会的な意義がある。