Revaluation of publicness of the local industrial workers housing as regional heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yusuke  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80529826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords名瀬 / 大島紬 / 織工アパート / 給与住宅 / 公営住宅 / 住宅金融公庫 / 雇用促進事業団 / 住宅ストックの地域的再編 / 住宅政策 / 民間賃貸住宅 / 居住資源 / 産業労働者住宅 / 居住機会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can find old apartments in the inner-city of Naze, Amami-Oshima Island. These apartments were built as employee housing for the textile industry, Oshima-Tsumugi. The local manufacturing style is reflected in the apartment with the workspace. According to the property registration, most of them were built with governmental housing loan in the 1960-70s when the textile industry was booming. In this study, the company owners were surveyed to discover the rationale behind the housing development. Today, the buildings are getting older but most of them could play a role as affordable housing in rental housing market. Furthermore, their location is of note, since the old weavers' apartments are scattered in the inner-city, whereas government-built old public housing complexes are located at the fringe of the city. These findings suggest that re-investment in the former weavers' apartments could complement a regeneration plan of public housing as regional housing reorganization program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、文化財として評価するには歴史的な経過が十分でない建築物について、その保全や活用を進める際の多面的なストック評価にかかわる知見として意義がある。とくに、地方都市において民間賃貸住宅の活用とともに公営住宅団地の再生を地域的な広がりで展開しようとする今後の住宅政策の意義や根拠の検討に資するものである。