Project/Area Number |
17K06715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKO TARO 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10318355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MALY Elizabeth 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00636467)
井内 加奈子 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60709187)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 事前復興 / 木造住宅密集地域 / 震災対策 / 適応型防災 / 土砂災害リスク / 災害レジリエンス理論 / 事前防災 / 事前復興まちづくり / 防御動機理論 / 適応型復興 / レジリエンス / 創発性 / 都市防災 / レジリエンス(回復力) / 災害と土地利用規制 / 防災まちづくり / 災害マネージメント / 危機管理 / 安全保障 / 防災計画 / レジリエンス防災 / 都市計画 / 防災 / 災害復興 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to clarify the characteristics and achievements of Japan's pre-disaster planning for post-disaster recovery, which has been accumulated over the past 20 years, by comparing it with research on disaster resiliency and pre-disaster planning for recovery, mainly in the United States. The research is based on a bibliographic survey of the literature and a field survey. Through a bibliographic survey and site visit survey, the author examined the planning theory and on-site efforts and characteristics in the U.S., and then theorized the pre-disaster planning for recovery in Japan as an urban planning theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として,防災科学および都市計画学の2つの学問領域から,事前復興まちづくりの位置づけを考究したことにある.すなわち米国レジリエンス理論およびAsset-based planningと復興事前準備の関係,また豊島区での8地区10年間の一連の成果資料を元に<事前>復興まちづくり計画の構造を明らかにした. また社会的意義として,平時から,災害前から,災害リスクを,くらし・すまい・まちの視点から掘り下げ,直接・間接被害からの回復をはかる「プラン」を編集しておくことの意義が高まっており,本研究成果は,このような社会的ニーズに適応する内容となっている.