Study on typology and policy of residential area in super-aging era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Masahiko  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(都市学系), 准教授 (20345391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 美恵子  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (10502320)
増田 幹人  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80756065)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords住宅政策 / 住宅地計画 / 都市計画 / 地区類型 / 人口動態 / 地区変容 / 住空間変容 / 地価動向 / 横浜市 / 町丁目 / 郊外住宅地 / 土地利用 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 建築・都市経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve people's living environment, various measures have been taken for urban infrastructure, facilities, houses, etc. In recent years, due to many social problems such as declining birthrate and aging, deterioration of infrastructure, and increase in vacant houses, the social situation surrounding the living environment has changed drastically, and many measures have been developed for them. This study collectively refers to the soft and hard policies that are suited to the region to realize such a comfortable living, and is called the "residential policy."
This study targeted Yokohama City, which has the largest population size in ordinance-designated cities, and first clarified the residential policy, then categorized the actual conditions of the district including changes, and then classified them as residential policy. We considered the appropriate correspondence between district types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、まず横浜市の住宅地区の類型が明らかとなった。また、類型と政策との対応を見た結果、政策の適用にあたって地区の実態を十分踏まえることが必要であることを確認できた.今後,社会的課題が増える一方で,予算等の行政環境が厳しくなっていくことが予想される中で,効率的に政策を展開するためにも地区の実態を十分踏まえた立案と実施が求められる.