Transition status of certified nurseries and verification of improvement of childcare environment 5 years after the start of comprehensive support system for child and child-rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KENJI  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30363609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自治体単独保育室 / 認可保育所 / 小規模保育 / 子ども・子育て支援新制度 / 保育所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost five years have passed since the comprehensive support system for child and child-rearing (CSSCC) commenced in 2015. Many certified nurseries operating on the municipality’s standards have transferred to small-scale day care services or authorized day nurseries based on national standards. In this study, document analyses and visit surveys were conducted in Sendai and Kawaguchi City, with the aim of clarifying the actual circumstances of the certified nurseries four years after the system began and the transition from certified nurseries to authorized day nurseries and small-scale day care services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育施設に関する従来の研究は主な対象が認可保育所なのに対し、本研究は認可外保育施設である自治体単独保育室を対象としている点に大きな特徴がある。日本の認可保育所の面積基準は、諸外国と比べても低い水準にありながら、1948年の制定以降約70年を経ても殆ど改善されていない。つまり、新制度への移行により面積基準の引上げを含めた保育環境の改善が実施される状況を、保育施設全体の保育環境の底上げに繋がる契機と捉えている点で、本研究の学術的意義は大きい。そして、認可外保育施設だけでなく保育施設全体の質的向上に繋がる具体的かつ実践的な知見を保育環境の観点から導き出している点で本研究の社会的意義は非常に大きい。