Evaluation of the Japanese version of Continuing Care Retirement Communities in Hokkaido - An Analysis of a Relocation Scheme for Elderly People from the Tokyo Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHakodate University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI MIYUKI  函館大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10337199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 千歳  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30346332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生涯活躍のまち / 日本版CCRC / 移住 / 高齢者 / 北海道 / CCRC / 高齢社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese version of CCRC in Hokkaido was evaluated. The Japanese version of CCRC from various regions showed that it has been incorporated into a larger regional revitalization scheme for the purpose of solving the more general issues. An analysis of relocation of elderly population suggested the need of supportive measures for the daily lives of latter-stage elderly people in Hokkaido (Research topic 1: The Positioning of the Japanese CCRC in Hokkaido). Furthermore, we conducted two case studies Japanese version CCRC in Hokkaido with new developments (Research topic 2: Case Study). It is learned from interviews with elderly people who have moved to Hokkaido from the Tokyo area that climate, nature, customs, and the slow life pace in Hokkaido are all factors leading to their relocation. Despite the lack of convenience, local governments have managed to encourage the relocation support systems (Research topic 3: The Meaning of Relocation to Hokkaido for the Elderly).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施時期は、各地の日本版CCRCのはじまりにあたり、先駆的な取り組みの事例分析と進捗状況の評価を行った。日本版CCRCの今後の展開や可能性を含めた考察を行うことができた。