A study on the usefulness of combined rental housing for housing renewal in residential urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO NOBUKO  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90183954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 寿美子  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40418984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住宅更新 / 住居系市街地 / 賃貸併用住宅 / 資産運用型建替え / 相続税対策 / 空き家 / 住宅継承 / 資産運用型建て替え / 空き家の管理不全 / 住宅の相続 / 賃貸住宅市場 / 住宅の維持管理 / 住宅資産 / 住環境整備 / 賃貸住宅 / 住宅建替え / 住宅展示場 / 既成市街地 / 郊外住宅地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the current situation in residential urban areas where good single-family homes are the mainstream and are being rebuilt into rental housing. In addition to field surveys and comparison of residential maps, interviews with housing suppliers were conducted in the survey target areas.
As a result, (1) rebuilding to rental housing promotes housing renewal. (2) The main purpose of rebuilding is business profitability and inheritance tax measures. (3) Since the rental housing and the landlord's housing are integrated into one building, maintenance and management were carried out appropriately. (4) Spatial composition according to location and site conditions. Therefore, usefulness such as promotion of housing renewal for elderly people who tend to be late for housing renewal with rental housing, and good maintenance and management condition with space composition according to site was recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住居系市街地の住宅更新は、家族の成長に伴って生じるとされてきたが、人口高齢化および人口減少の結果、住宅更新の遅れによる老朽化や空き家化が社会問題となっている。従来の住宅更新のメカニズムを見直すことは、学術的意義が大きく、今後の住宅更新の動向、住宅需要を把握することが求められている。また、住宅更新の遅れは所有者の住宅資産の保全のみならず、住居系市街地の住環境の悪化にもつながることが懸念されており、住環境の維持向上のためには、賃貸併用住宅への建替えの制御が必要と考えられる。