A study of the process and the methods of restructuring community facilities by multi-functionalizing and integrating them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Naoyuki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00277394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共施設 / 施設再編 / 公共施設等総合管理計画 / 個別施設計画 / 複合化 / 地域特性 / 総合管理計画 / コミュニティ施設 / リノベーション / 圏域変更 / 呼称 / 官民連携 / 民営化 / 公共施設再編 / 施設評価 / 再編プロセス / 合意形成 / 共用空間 / 海外事例 / 多機能複合化 / 公共ストック / 計画プロセス / 再活用 / 多機能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reorganization of public facilities is an urgent issue for local governments nationwide, and two different ministries have issued requests for planning. This request is usually handled by the respective departments of the local government. When a request is issued at a time when public facility reorganization must be promoted, local governments must proceed with the reorganization plan while coordinating or harmonizing within their organizations. Under these circumstances, this study aims to grasp the planning method from the process and contents of public facility reorganization planning conducted by local governments, and to clarify the issues of the reorganization method in facility reorganization based on the actual situation of facility reorganization cases based on the planning method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国の自治体の多くは都市状況や社会状況の変化に伴い,急速な人口減少,少子高齢社会の出現を迎え税収減少が進み,公共施設の維持管理に関わる負担は,自治体の財政に大きく圧し掛かってきている。そのため,現有施設の質的・量的な見直しによる施設の適正配置の変更,公共施設保有面積の圧縮化,持続可能とする長寿命化対策,公的不動産の有効活用,施設管理運営において指定管理者制度の導入による公民連携など,多くの問題解決に向けた対策の検討と実施が急務となっているため,公共施設の再編におけるその方法論について明らかにすることは,意義あることと考える。