Research for taking measures to use public halls for long time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Hideaki  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 名誉教授 (00257106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公立文化ホール / 改修 / 長寿命 / 長期使用 / 活性化 / 閉館 / 舞台技術関連会社 / 公共施設等総合管理計画 / 劇場法 / 長寿命化 / 改修工事 / 老朽化 / コモンスペース / 維持管理 / 長期利用 / 多目的ホール / 平床ホール / 移動観覧席 / 劇場 / 規模
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a policy for long-term use of public cultural halls. The viewpoints of research are the actual state of renovation work, revitalization factors, closing factors, conditions for long-term use of stage technology companies, factors of long-term use, and factors of revitalization and long-term use.
Measures for the long-term use of public culture halls in the future are comprehensively understood from both hard measures such as design planning, urban location, renovation and maintenance, and soft measures for operation, and the relationship between them is clarified. In particular, it became clear that daily countermeasures for equipment repair and maintenance are important in terms of hardware. We confirmed the importance of follow-up maintenance and preventive maintenance to delay the progress of deterioration of facilities, such as not neglecting regular inspections and not leaving failures unattended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、公立文化ホールを長期使用するための包括的な方策を提示することができた。本研究が導き出した、これからの公立文化ホールが長期的に施設を運営していくための新しい施設のあり方を示すことができた。公立文化ホールを長期使用するための方策について網羅的に、かつ多角的に行われた調査研究は今までほとんどなく、学術的意義はあると思われる。また本研究の成果は具体的であり、本研究の知見を活用することにより公立文化ホールを長期使用するための行動計画が明らかになり、社会的意義があると思われる。