Open Space Management through PPP in UK and US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Aya  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (80401701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBID / NPO / エリアマネジメント / 公園 / 地域再生 / 公民連携 / 地方創生 / 公共空間 / 管理運営 / 公園再整備 / トラスト組織 / パークチャージ / 公園管理運営基金 / BID / TIF / クラウドファンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the methods of development, management and operation of parks and green spaces through public-private partnership, especially in the United Kingdom and the United States, in order to discuss the ways in which manage and operate public facilities in Japan, which is facing at the aging society with a declining birthrate. Through the study, it clarified the ways in which develop the BID implementation in plural cities in the United States and found the possibility of a wide range of deployment of the method. It also clarified the way to introduce the BID implementation in the UK, and obtained useful knowledge the way to implement it in different public works systems and conditions. In addition, through Fixed Real Estate Charges, the management and operation by trust organizations and so on in the UK, the mechanism of securing multiple financial resources was clarified, and new knowledge were obtained for advancing funding system for future Japanese initiatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢社会においては行政財源の縮小が懸念され、持続可能な公共施設の整備と管理運営を官民連携の取組によって進める必要がある。本調査を通して、先んじて官民連携の取組を進めている米国と英国における公園緑地の整備と管理運営の手法を明らかにすることは、学術的な意義とともに、日本の今後の取組方を議論するうえでの有用な知見となり意義がある。また、米国で進んだBIDの手法を異なる行政運用を取る英国に適応させ展開する方策を明らかにすることは、日本での展開手法を議論するうえでの有用な知見となり意義がある。