Basic Study on Elderly Tele-nursing Model for Emote Nursing by Smart Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Hideaki  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (70344968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 英俊  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (60534394)
川口 和英  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (80300028)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 遠隔地介護・介助 / スマートデバイス / 時間費用モデル / テレナーシング / 高齢者生活支援 / 住宅整備要件 / 子世帯介助負担 / 時間費用 / 家族介護 / 遠隔地居住 / 建築計画 / 高齢者住宅 / 遠隔介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the planning requirements for smart nursing homes for supporting the independent living of the elderly in remote areas, this study uses a remote nursing care system from the perspective of the financial circumstances of child households and supporting the independent living of the elderly. Regarding the ideal way of housing for the elderly, the optimal solution for the location requirements is obtained by a subject survey on the distance between the elderly household and the child household, the frequency of assistance visits, the travel time, and the means of transportation. Through the experiments, we clarify the planning requirements for a house where the elderly can operate independently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代人のレジャー活動の多様化や、若年層の生涯独身主義を看取するに、近未来の超高齢期における「老い」の尊厳保持は、自分らしいライフスタイルをいかに自ら実現していくかにかかっており、遠隔地に住みたいとする高齢者側の条件は、子世帯との離隔距離が近いほどよいとも言えず、都市部から離れ自然環境の豊かな土地を求めたり、生まれ育った地元を離れたくないという地域への土着・ 愛着も無視できない。本研究の立地要件モデルを用いることで、離れて住む際の緊急時の対応や心理的な不安感を軽減するスマートデバイスの選定と室内リノベーションに際し、明確な計画要件を示せることに意義がある。