Consideration of the guideline for effective assisted evacuation for nursery home in a high-rise building.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sano Tomonori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70305556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords避難計画 / 火災 / 少子高齢化 / 保育施設 / 高層建築物 / 一時避難待機 / ガイドライン / 避難安全 / シミュレーション / 防災計画 / 避難 / 子ども / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to consider the disaster planning and installation criteria of a nursery home in a high-rise building. Evacuation drills in two nursery facilities were examined, one was a two stories house, and the other was a high-rise building. (1) Situation of a nursery home in Japan was checked. (2)Physical ability to evacuate young children and staff was investigated. (3)Evacuation simulation of assisted evacuation planning was conducted. In conclusion, the result of this study was expanded to the guide book for nursery home evacuation planning, which was published in November 2022, through the activity on the sub-committee in Architectural Institute of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は建築基準法や消防法で規定されていない高層建築物等に存する保育施設の避難安全計画及び避難方法を取りまとめたものであり、社会的に意義があるものである。ガイドラインは保育施設の避難安全の指針として、現場の保育士、保護者をはじめとして、消防関係者などに向けているものであり、国内のみならず海外も含め、広く社会に貢献するものとして公表する必要がある。この成果の一部は学会編の出版物に採用されるなど社会的貢献をしている。