Supply on the Houses for the Elderly with the Service to Take Out Self Support and Cooperation of the Elderly and the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30121502)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / 入居者像 / 入居意識 / 住み替え / 地域性 / 地域包括ケア / 立地志向 / 居住支援 / 地方性 / 地域特性 / 入所意識 / 立地特性 / 住宅選択理由 / 大都市圏 / 地方圏 / 愛知県 / 岐阜県 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 高齢者 / 地域社会 / 自立と連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the support of social life for the elderly stage by the survey in the elderly housing with supportive services. 1) Residents are single-person and couple households, nursing care level is high, especially in local area. 2) The motivation for entrance depends on the judgement of the children. The reason for choosing the facility is closed to the child’s place. 3) After entering the facility, previous houses tend to sale in metropolitan area, and become vacant houses in local area. 4) Facility, previous resident, and child’s place locate in a narrow area, calls for parents in metropolitan area. There are few plans to live together. 5) The facilities have important roles and significance, and depends on locality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期の地域居住を支える「サ高住」の供給方策として、1)「要介護度の高くない、中所得層の入れる住居」とする前提条件が破綻していることから、「サ高住」の制度設定の見直しが求められる。2)子供との近接居住を望む声が強く、「サ高住」を地域に分散立地する方策が必要であるため、地域社会のニーズに応じた供給が必要である。3)「サ高住」の整備のあり方として、市区町村単位で日常生活圏内においての適正に確保することが求められる。4)「サ高住」への入居後に従前住宅の適正な利活用が必要であり、とりわけ空き家対策が重要である。