Semiotic Study on Method of Design Education of Man-Environment System to Bring Up Innovators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Monnai Teruyuki  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90114686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーター / 人間-環境系のデザイン / 21世紀型スキル / デザインプロセス / 記号過程 / 対話によるデザイン / 集団による学び / 建築教育 / 教育方法 / イノベーション / 学習と成長 / 記号論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, it is required to develop "innovators" who acquire "21st century skills" to solve complex problems in collaboration with others.
In this research, by analyzing the “Man-Environment System Design" in children's architectural education and university design education as sign process, we clarified the following insights; (1) Man-Environment System Design becomes an effective means to bring up innovator skills. (2) The process of generating a creative design helps to foster the creativity and inquiry of the subject, and (3) it is possible to provide education that nurtures the ability of children who will lead the future to transform the world.
Based on these findings, we have systematized the "methodology of design education" as "creative learning" that enables the creative learning and development of the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀を迎えて、デザイン概念は大きく拡張され、デザイン思考やイノベーションの方法を身に付けた「イノベーター」の育成が枢要な課題となっている。
それに対して、複雑な問題を解決する多主体の対話による「人間-環境系のデザイン」が、創造的なデザインに役立つだけでなく、主体の学習と成長をもたらすことを、記号論や学習理論の視点を導入して明らかにした点は学術的意義のある成果と言える。
さらに、子ども主体のデザインや学生のデザインワークショップを通して、デザイン実践がデザイン主体の「クリエイティブ・ラーニング」のプロセスとなり得ることを実証し、イノベーターを育むデザイン教育の方法を構築した社会的意義は大きい。