The Conditions of "Solitary Death" Occurrences and Its Background on Housing Safety Nets in Disaster Area
Project/Area Number |
17K06736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masato 追手門学院大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (40785911)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 孤独死 / 東日本大震災 / 仮設住宅 / 災害公営住宅 / コミュニティ / 社会的孤立 / 応急仮設住宅 / 災害復興 / 住宅セイフティネット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the actual condition and background of "solitary death" that occurs in the process of disaster recovery. Temporary housing and disaster public housing after the Great East Japan Earthquake were surveyed. Perform statistical analysis based on police autopsy reports. “Solitary death” problem have continued to occur since the disaster, and the problem is exacerbated with the shift from temporary housing to disaster public housing. First, the elapsed time to discovery after death is prolonged. Second, the age group gradually becomes younger. Third, the “solitary deaths” of the non-elderly is related to two points: unemployment and alcohol dependence. Fourth, the location of the house and the floor level of the occupancy affect social isolation of residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「孤独死」問題への対策は多様に講じられている。だが事態は改善に向かってはいない。その原因はアプローチの偏りにある。孤立の契機は人間関係の切断に先立つ生活行動の途絶にある。本研究の知見によれば,従前の生活圏との重複を維持すること,同圏域内にあった自然・建造環境と近似した生活空間を確保することの2点が重要となる。これまで医療・福祉分野に依存してきたこの問題に対し,空間計画からのアプローチの必要性を指摘し,その主要な論点を導いた点に本研究の意義がある。