Study on proper management of non-residential housing and development into community business by local resident organization
Project/Area Number |
17K06738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yoko 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70457133)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 非居住住宅 / 空き家 / コミュニティビジネス / 地域組織 / 自治会 / 管理業務 / 地域住民組織 / コミュニティ / まちづくり協議会 / 地域 / 適正管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research considers promotion of proper management of a vacant house. And I examine that a community organization and NPO contract the management job of a vacant house as community business. The vacant house has caused that not only the neglect after inheritance or purchase but an owner moves to retirement home or nursing home. There is a limit in managing such a residence only of an owner. Then, after clarifying an owner's executive responsibility, a community organization manage of a vacant house. If a management job can be made to establish as onerous community business, it will make enterprise continuity possible and it can urge independence of the area. And I think that it leads to reconfirmation of shared territorial bonding at an owner, and it lead to strengthening of a community, etc. at a local resident by developing community business. However, many residents did not understand community business. It is required that have community business recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、所有者の適正管理を明確にし、それを支援し、管理業務を地域住民組織のコミュニティビジネスとして検証することに大きな特色がある。非居住住宅の維持管理を地域が事業として担うことで、雇用の場の創出と、地域の自立を促すことができ、空き家対策だけでなく、今後の地域計画、コミュニティ・地域の存続に大きな意義を持つ研究であると考える。