A Study on the village revival after the earthquake disaster through common space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Kazuhide  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90299660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集落再生 / 共同空間 / コミュニティ / 集団 / 日常 / 非日常 / 墓地 / 墓まつり / お法師祭り / 集落の変容 / 公園 / お堂 / 神社 / 運営集団 / 仮設住宅 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 都市・地域計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the village located in the flat topography, a shrine, a temple, a graveyard is often located in or near the residence area. In Kashima town the park was maintained for each village and each public space functioned including the reproduction after the earthquake disaster and was succeeded.
On the other hand, at the village located on foot of a mountain and the plateau, when a graveyard was far from the village, it tended to be abandoned, and the park was not maintained premeditatedly if a city planning area was out of it. As a result, after the earthquake disaster, the succession of the connection through the public space was in the difficult situation. But the existence of the group through the common space is important for a unity and the reproduction of the village, from examples such as shrine rebuilding and making the member of parishioner at Hirosaki in Mashiki town, succession of grave festival in Minamiaso village and the establishment of the new meeting of Ohoushi-festjval.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共同空間は集落再生やコミュニティ維持に寄与することを示したが、課題もみられた。公園は都市計画区域内では避難や震災後の利用を考慮して集落に対応した整備の必要があり、区域外の集落では公園に代わる場所の確保や確認が必要となる。一方、神社やお堂は、祭りなどにより存在意義は認知され、コミュニティ維持への寄与は大きいが、氏子の存在は不可欠である。人口増加地区では新たな居住者への働きかけが、減少地区では担い手の確保が問題となる。また、納骨堂化の流れの中で墓地の維持は難しい状況にあるが、管理団体の設立や墓祭りにみられる墓地での集まりなど共同空間のひとつとして再考する余地はある。