Study on measures for resident moving out and dwelling unit dissolution at the end of the service period of emergency temporary housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Meno Fumitake  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60302965)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords応急仮設住宅 / 入居者退去 / 住戸解消 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the stage when disaster victims relocate to permanent housing and the emergency temporary housing are dissolved, and investigated the support measures implemented at that time. The information gathered was compiled into a collection of case studies on efforts to moving out residents and dissolve dwelling units at the end of the service period of emergency temporary housing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応急仮設住宅の供与の一連の過程は、①建設・確保期、②入居期、③生活期、④退居期、⑤解消期の5つの段階に分けてとらえられる。既存の調査研究等では、主に扱われるのは①建設・確保期と②入居期における取組や活動であり、③生活期でも生活上の課題や支援に関する実態が扱われているが、④退去期や⑤解消期に関する情報はに少なく限られているのが実情である。残存する被災者の恒久住宅への移行を促し仮設住宅をなくしていく退去期や解消期についても様々な課題が想定されるのであり、これらの応急仮設住宅を最終的に“閉じる”段階での対応について、過去災害等での実態や取組事例を踏まえて、適切な対応策を検討することが必要といえる。